Lodestar Marketing Ltd (Lodestar) is committed to responsible management of personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (as amended) and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011. Please read our Privacy Policy to understand how we collect, store and use your personal information.

1. Collection of personal information
Lodestar may collect and process information about you that we receive from you: (i) when you fill in forms on the website that require you to provide your name, address and email address; (ii) when you contact Lodestar, we may keep a record of the correspondence; and (iii) through the use of cookies (see below). When you use this website, you consent to Lodestar’s use of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

2. IP addresses and cookies
Lodestar may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration purposes. This is statistical data about the users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason, Lodestar may obtain information about your general Internet usage by using a cookie file that is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us improve the website and deliver a better and more personalised service.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of the website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, Lodestar’s system will issue cookies when you log on to the website.

_utma, _utmb, _utmc, _utmz These cookies are used by Google Analytics to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

Squarespace This site runs on the Squarespace CMS. Squarespace uses cookies to track a user session, when they last visited or did something on the site. No personal information is stored in these cookies, only timestamps related to that browser session.

Third party cookies The code provided Twitter to include additional functionality on our website may, by default, set cookies. For information about these third party cookies, go to http://twitter.com/privacy.

3. Storage of personal information
Lodestar will keep your personal information for as long as we need it to provide our products and/or services to you. We will try to keep personal information that it holds about you up to date, but if you think that we are holding information which is inaccurate or you are otherwise unhappy about Lodestar’s use of your personal information, please tell us by sending an email to hello@lodestaruk.com.

The personal information that Lodestar collects from you may be transferred to and stored at a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) and it may be processed outside the EEA by the staff of our suppliers. As you will appreciate, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will endeavour to protect your personal information, Lodestar cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the website. Any transmission is at your own risk.

4. Use of personal information
Lodestar will not sell the personal information that we collect from you. We use the personal information that we collect from you to help us provide products and/or services to you.

In the following circumstances, Lodestar may need to share your personal data with other parties: (i) where we have retained other companies or individuals to carry out certain services; (ii) where a related or associated company requires the information; (iii) in the event that some or all of Lodestar activities are transferred to another organisation; or (iv) where we are required by law to release or disclose customer information.

5. Access
If you apply to Lodestar in writing, you are entitled under the DPA to a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. We may make a small charge for dealing with any such request.

6. Changes to Privacy Policy
Lodestar may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will post a notification on the website if we have made significant changes to the policy.